Forever Dance Logo

Foreverdance Online Privacy Policy

Forever Dance Pty Ltd, Forever Dance Franchising Ptd Ltd, G & E Forever Dance Pty Ltd Privacy Policy
ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY
Respecting your privacy (a general statement and introduction)

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you are concerned to protect your personal information. Our servers and other computers employ security procedures to protect all our information from unauthorised access. When we refer to personal information, we are referring to any information from which your identity may be reasonably ascertained. We will not disclose your personal information to another person or organisation other than for the purposes for which you provide that information to us. We may use this information to assist us in the maintenance, development and conduct of our business. Upon registration, you are indicating your approval to the above terms. You may at any time advise us not to use this information for any marketing purpose. This request should be made in writing and will be complied with immediately. We welcome your feedback. If you have any comments or questions regarding this policy and or our registration procedures, or us generally, please feel free to contact us. All information submitted remains the property of Forever Dance Studios, and may be used for marketing purposes. Subject to the above provisions, you consent to the collection and use of information by us and the terms of this Policy. We may change our Policy from time to time and we will post those changes so that you are always aware of what information we collect, and how we use it.
Forever Dance Pty Ltd, Forever Dance Franchising Ptd Ltd, G & E Forever Dance Pty Ltd are committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.
Our respect for our customers' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.
This Privacy Policy sets out:
• Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you
• Our policies on the management of personal information and
• Generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

What personal information do we collect and store? (Elements 1 - type of information collected and stored)
So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.
Forever Dance Pty Ltd, Forever Dance Franchising Ptd Ltd, G & E Forever Dance Pty Ltd  takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information and how it is collected and stored.
Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.
How is personal information used? (Element 2 - what the information is used for)
The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.
Access to your personal information (Element 4 - Access to and update of personal information)
We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).
If you require access to your personal information, please contact Forever Dance Pty Ltd on 03 9421 1228 for Richmond Studio or 9882 2983 for Camberwell Studio. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity.
If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please contact the relevant part of the Forever Dance Pty Ltd to which you supplied that information so we can make the change.